Hertford and District Camera Club

annual exhibition

EXHIBITION

2020

| CANCELLED

16 November 2019
 

Sadly due to coronavirus – and for the first time in our history – we were unable to hold our Annual Exhibition in the 2020-2021 season.

Each year – normally in November – we mount an exhibition of our photographic work in a Hertford town-centre venue; we're delighted to have been able to use space at the excellent Hertford Museum in recent years. Members may enter monochrome prints, colour prints and projected digital images. There is no selection process, ensuring that each member has a chance to display his or her work: we feel strongly that the exhibition should represent the work of the Club as a whole.

The entries are assessed by an external judge, and trophies are awarded to the winning prints and projected images in all the main categories, as shown below. The 2019/20 Annual Exhibition was held in Hertford Museum on 16 November 2019. Our thanks and best wishes to Heather Clarke DPAGB BPE2* for judging the images, and to the exhibition visitors taking the time to vote for their own favourite picture; the 'visitors' choice' winners are shown at the bottom of this page.

Advanced Class awards
The Etheridge Cup
monochrome prints
The Nicholson Trophy
colour prints
The Evan Marks Trophy
projected digital images
General Class awards
The Gregory Goblet
monochrome prints
Adrian Defty Memorial Trophy
colour prints
The Hart Trophy
projected digital images

Our 2019/20 Annual Exhibition will be held on Saturday 16 November 2019 in Hertford Museum, Bull Plain, Hertford, SG14 1DTfrom 10:00am to 4:00pm. Judged by Heather Clarke DPAGB BPE2*

2019/20 Annual Exhibition: the Award Winners
Advanced Class Colour Prints  
1 Red Shoes to the Fore Caroline Bailey  
2 Great Spotted Woodpecker in the Forest Simon Jenkins ARPS
3 A Peaceful Moment After A Noisy Arrival Caroline Bailey
HC Mountain Hare in the Heather Simon Jenkins ARPS
HC Rugby in the Rain Cathy Holgate
C White Water Rafting, Heads Up Robert Holgate
     
Advanced Class Monochrome Prints  
1 On the Naughty Step Simon Jenkins ARPS  
2 Brothers in Churchill Robin Claydon ARPS
3 Thaxted Mill at Harvest Time Caroline Bailey
HC Desolation Caroline Bailey
HC Mountain Hare in the Snow Simon Jenkins ARPS
C Smokin' a Fag Simon Jenkins ARPS
     
General Class Colour Prints  
1 Blue Hydrangea Jackie Sandell  
2 Tranquility Graham Nugent
3 Friends David Graves
HC Southamptom Civic Centre David Graves
     
General Class Monochrome Prints  
HC A View of London Marion Trigance  
     
Advanced Class Projected Digital Images  
1 Nighttime Catch Robin Claydon ARPS  
2 Peaky Blinder Simon Jenkins ARPS
3 Beewolf Wasp with Honeybee Prey Simon Jenkins ARPS
HC Eyes on the Track Nicholas Culbert
HC Flying Winger Phil Janes LRPS
C Wild Holi Mathura, India Liz Breakell
C Ptarmigan in the Snow Simon Jenkins ARPS
C Taking a Tumble Nicholas Culbert
     
General Class Projected Digital Images  
1 Tate Modern, Salford Joyce Fiddeman  
2 Fish Market in Funchal Joyce Fiddeman
3 Ride Attendant, Kew Peter Fiddeman
HC Havana Classic Gets Some TLC Joyce Fiddeman
HC Going Fishing, Kerala Peter Fiddeman
C Fun in the Waves, Havana Joyce Fiddeman
     

<