Our 2018/19 Annual Exhibition will be held on Saturday 17 November 2018
in Hertford Museum, Bull Plain, Hertford, SG14 1DT – from 10:00am to 4:00pm
Judged by Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3* BPE4*

Every year usually in November we mount an exhibition of our work in a Hertford town-centre venue; we're pleased to have been able to use space at the excellent Hertford Museum in recent years. Members may enter colour prints, monochrome prints and projected digital images. There is no selection process, ensuring that each member has a chance to display his or her work: we feel strongly that the exhibition should represent the work of the Club as a whole. The entries are assessed by a visiting judge and trophies are awarded to the winning prints and projected images in all the main categories, as shown below.

The 2018/19 Annual Exhibition was held in Hertford Museum on 17 November 2018. Our thanks and best wishes to Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3* BPE4* for judging the images, and to the exhibition visitors who took the time to vote for their own favourite picture; the 'visitors' choice' winners are shown at the bottom of this page.

Advanced Class awards
The Etheridge Cup monochrome prints
The Nicholson Trophy   colour prints
The Evan Marks Trophy   projected digital
 
General Class awards
The Gregory Goblet   monochrome prints
The Adrian Defty Memorial Trophy colour prints
The Hart Trophy   projected digital (2014>)

Exhibition 2001
 

2018/19 Annual Exhibition: the Award Winners
Advanced Class Colour Prints  
1 No Gain Without Pain Nicholas Culbert  
2 Charging Grizzly Bear Robin Claydon LRPS
3 Baited Great White Shark, Australia Jane Turrell
HC Black Sand Beach, Iceland Nicholas Culbert
HC Freshly Plucked Robin Claydon LRPS
HC British Summertime John Sandell ARPS
HC Walk On By Jane Turrell
     
Advanced Class Monochrome Prints
1 Gannet at Sunset Alison Jenkins LRPS  
2 Deer in the Snow Simon Jenkins ARPS
3 Misty Mornng Rush Hour, Venice Jane Turrell
HC Climbing Trio Caroline Bailey
HC Puppy Dog Eyes Simon Mills
HC A Thousand Wishes Simon Mills
HC Walking By John Sandell ARPS
     
General Class Colour Prints
1 Focused Brian Long  
2 Red Arrows Brian Long
3 Carnival Time Joan Allen
HC Medicine Lake, Canada Keith Glynn
HC Quiet Backwaters Keith Glynn
HC To The Sky Jackie Sandell
HC Snow in Barclay Park Joan Allen
     
General Class Monochrome Prints
1 Eleven Brian Long  
2 The Backwater at Heybridge Basin Peter MacArthur
3 Misty Cornwall Brian Long
     
Advanced Class Projected Digital Images
1 Caostal Fishing Bear Robin Claydon LRPS  
2 Beewolf Wasp Carrying Honeybee Simon Jenkins ARPS
3 Checking His Pocketwatch Simon Jenkins ARPS
HC Masai Children Cathy Holgare
HC Heron With Fish Alison Jenkins LRPS
HC Sunset Reflection Eric Ducourneau
HC He's In There Somewhere Phil Janes LRPS
     
General Class Projected Digital Images
1 Leg Rowers in Lake Myanmar Peter Fiddeman  
2 Time for the Morning Paper Liz Breakell
3 A Drink Before Breakfast Liz Breakell
HC Tununggi Balloon Festival, Myanmar Peter Fiddeman
HC Woman and Child, Chin Hills Liz Breakell
HC Red Carpet Liz Breakell
HC Street Party Holi Festival, Mathura Liz Breakell
     
Previous Annual Exhibitions:
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional